NUUC Auction 2019 Auction Calendar
Auction events with dates will appear in this calendar.
May 2019 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
6 pm FO24 Cinco de Mayo Comida Glory Wicklund-Keith White |
4
10 am MR7 Learn to Make Jewelry Terrie L Taylor 1 pm FO40 Lunch at Drake's Barn and visit to Crocker Art Museum Chuck Todd & Lauren Davis-Todd 6 pm FO45 Murder Mystery Dinner at the Hogwarts College of Wizards Celia Buckley & Marion Randall 8 am BS20 A leisurely walk along Putah Creek and a no-host lunch in Davis Eric Ross & Karen Tarp |
|||
5
1 pm FO54 Chinese luncheon with Chao & Rev. Roger at Roger's home Roger Jones |
6
|
7
10 am FO32 Lunch and Tour of Rio Linda Elverta Quilt Trail Elinor Anklin |
8
9 am FO17 May Morning Coffee in the Parsonage Roger Jones |
9
|
10
|
11
6:30 pm FO30 Spring Salad Spectacular Deirdre Downes |
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
5:30 pm FO14 Authentic German Dinner at our House Gary and Bobbie Keill 11 pm FO20 Classic Autos and a Spring Picnic Patrick Cody & Annette Emery VA18 Brunch at the Wild Rooster Virginia Dunstan |
19
|
20
|
21
5 pm BS11 Nature and cultural hike at Effie Yeaw Nature Center, Carmichael Mary & Rich Howard |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
4 pm FO36 Stories in Stoles - and Stoli & Snacks Catherine O'Brien |
|
June 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
5:30 pm FO13 Progressive Dinner in Carmichael Mary & Rich Howard 9 am BS17 Acorn Creek hike Margaret Wilcox |
||||||
2
12 pm FO1 Pool Party at the Palms Christina Habib |
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
12 pm VA20 3 Nights off Union Square in San Francisco! Karen & Meg Gunderson |
7
6:30 pm FO46 Flavors of India - Dinner in the Garden David & Tiki Harlow |
8
2 pm BS12 3 1/2 hour Sailing Lesson - Lake Washington Sailing Club, West Sac Cynthia Shallit & Mark Sabin |
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
3 pm FO15 Rev. Roger's Ice Cream Social Roger Jones 6 pm FO22 Outdoor Tapas Dinner with Live Music by Ross Hammond Allison Claire |
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
5 pm BS1 Yolo Causeway Bat Walk and Talk Dan & Frances Myers |
23
3 pm FO7 BBQ and Pool Party Janet Lopes & John McMillan |
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
12 pm VA3 A Night at SF Suites on Powell Bob & Sue Garmston |
||||||
July 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
6 pm VA2 Spectacular 4th of July Linda Klein & Dave Thomas |
5
|
6
10:30 am BS8 Lunch and Water Ski Tournament Elinor Anklin |
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
8:30 am BS10 Lyons Creek Wildflower Hike Deirdre Downes |
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
10:45 am VA12 A pair of Oakland A's Tickets! Transportation and food included! Julie Snider and Tina Stidman |
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
12 pm FO25 Hot July Lunch Glory Wicklund-Keith White |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
6 pm FO51 Dinner and Conversation Virginia Feagans |
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|||
August 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
6:30 pm FO26 Burning Man - The Naked Truth - Clothing Mandatory Terrie Taylor and Jed Shapiro 9 am BS16 Echo Lakes hike with water taxi return Margaret Wilcox |
||||
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
September 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
6 pm FO23 Diner en Blanc/Dinner in White Allison Claire 6 pm FO41 Taco Bar and Favorite Book Talk Chuck Todd & Lauren Davis-Todd 6 pm FO53 Delicious Italian dinner with fresh California ingredients, wine, and dessert Eric Ross & Karen Tarp |
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
5 pm FO44 BBQ at the Clears Dennis & Linda Clear |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
6:30 pm FO21 My Big, Fat, Wacky, Mixed-Up Meal Karen & Meg Gunderson |
29
1 pm BS15 Tour historic Wakamatsu Farm with lunch and wine Keith Atwater |
30
|
|||||
October 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
6:30 pm FO47 Welcome Fall Dinner David & Tiki Harlow |
5
|
||
6
6 pm FO2 Harry Potter Murder Mystery Party Christina Habib |
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
5 pm FO43 Vegan 4-course Dinner Ashley Hamrick 3 pm FO50 Wine and Cheese Pairings Robin Yeager |
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
||
November 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
1 pm VA1 Wine and lunch pairing at Bella Grace tasting room, Sutter Creek Linda Klein & Dave Thomas |
|||||
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
3 pm BS19 Three Nights at Tahoe Beach & Ski Club Bob & Sue Garmston |
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
December 2019 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
||||
January 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
|||
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|
February 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
||||||
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
March 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
7 pm VA16 Songs in the Key of Love on March 14th Celia Buckley & Marion Randall |
15
1 pm <new> 10 Minute Shopping Spree Glory Wicklund-Keith White |
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
7:30 pm <new> Ecstasy of the Chaconne; Sacramento Baroque Soloists Fred Deneke & Jim Eastman |
21
7:45 pm FO33 Tango Adventure Tiffany Urness |
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
2 pm MR10 Wine and Paint Night Noel Parker |
29
1:30 pm FO24 Sunday Afternoon Word & Strategy Games Susan Carlsen |
30
|
31
|
||||
April 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
10 am FO22 Art Studio Escapades - 3 hours of art Molly Stuart 9 am BS11 Spring Foothills hike on the Olmstead Trail in Cool Deirdre Downes |
|||
5
12:30 pm FO37 Enjoy live music in the "TANGO CAFE" Cynthia Davis 1:30 pm VA3 Theater at Capital Stage and Dinner Fred Deneke & Jim Eastman |
6
|
7
6 pm MR12 Nurture Your Writing Soul Marilyn Reynolds |
8
10 am VA8 Private Tour of the Old City Cemetery and Lunch Terrie L Taylor |
9
|
10
10 am MR13 Flower Design Class Terrie L Taylor |
11
10 am VA15 Mural Walk Beth Winnett |
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
7 pm FO32 Learn to Play Mah Jongg Cathy George and Karen Tarp |
17
|
18
6 pm FO53 Game Night with a Lasgna Dinner Hally Cahssai & Maija Beattie 8 am BS7 Wildflower Hike on Stevens Trail, Colfax Bobbie Keill |
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
8 am VA9 Filoli in the Spring Dennis & Linda Clear |
23
|
24
|
25
7 pm FO10 Dinner at Casablanca Moroccan Restaurant Dan & Frances Myers 8 pm <new> Two Tickets to the Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra Elinor Anklin |
26
7 pm FO26 Arlo Guthrie 20/20 Tour Melisa McCampbell |
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
||
May 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
5:30 pm FO14 Bees and Bites Glory Wicklund-Keith White |
|||||
3
5 pm FO1 Vegetarian dinner at Fair Oaks Eco-Housing Lorri Reynard |
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
10 am FO3 Lunch and Tour of Rio Linda Elverta Quilt Trail Elinor Anklin |
13
9 am FO9 May Morning Coffee in the Parsonage Roger Jones |
14
|
15
7:30 pm <new> River City Chorale's Spring Concert "Homeward Bound" Joan Rubenson |
16
6 pm FO12 Indoor Picnic in Campus Commons Tamara and Roger Olson 6 pm FO2 Ramekin Dinner Michael and Nicole Miller 3 pm FO52 Make Mine Mediterranean Suzy Mazrolle 6 pm FO55 Dinner and Conversation Virginia Feagans |
17
5:30 pm FO4 Spring Salad Supper Mary & Rich Howard |
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
3 pm FO45 Afternoon Scottish Tea Lauren Davis-Todd |
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
5 pm FO13 Stoli and Stories in Stoles! Catherine O'Brien |
30
6 pm FO17 American Tapas Dinner and Wine Pairing David & Tiki Harlow 5 pm FO48 Arabian Food Picnic Naomi Keller 8 am BS6 Spring Birding on the Feather River Cathy George & Rich Howard |
31
|
||||||
June 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
7:30 pm VA4 "Waitress" the Broadway Musical--Harris Center Janet Lopes & John McMillan |
3
|
4
|
5
9 am BS10 Tennessee Valley Beach trail hike Deirdre Downes |
6
1 pm MR31 Yoga Mini Retreat Linda Roye 5:30 pm FO31 Cook's Wine and Appetizer Party Eric Ross & Karen Tarp 2:30 pm FO41 Queer and Trans Studies in Religion: A Conversation with Melissa Wilcox Margaret Wilcox |
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
7 pm FO5 Games Night Mary & Rich Howard |
13
11:30 am FO25 Amador County Wine Tasting and Picnic with Insider Tips for Self-Guided Tour Susan Carlsen |
14
|
15
|
16
VA11 Brunch at the Wild Rooster Virginia Dunstan |
17
|
18
|
19
6:30 pm FO27 Summer Salad Supper Deirdre Downes |
20
12:10 am MR16 See, Draw, Paint -Sketchbook Techniques Patty Taylor Gutermute 5 pm FO15 Afghan Dinner Glory Wicklund-Keith White 5:30 pm FO19 Annette and Elinor's Exquisite Apricot Extravaganza Elinor Anklin 7 pm FO44 A Wee Dram...Tasting Single Malt Scotch Karen & Meg Gunderson |
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
2 pm BS3 3 1/2 hour Sailing Lesson - Lake Washington Sailing Club, West Sac Cynthia Shallit & Mark Sabin 1 pm VA10 Drake's Barn Lunch and Crocker Art Museum Lauren Davis-Todd |
28
|
29
|
30
|
||||
July 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
5 pm FO38 4th of July Picnic Dinner at UUSS Celia Buckley & Marion Randall 12 pm <new> 4th of July Picnic Tiki Harlow and Marion Randall |
|||
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
12 pm BS9 Weekend at Incline Village Condominium - 1 block from Lake Tahoe!! David & Tiki Harlow |
11
8:30 am BS12 Awesome Views Hiking Donner Lake Rim Trail Deirdre Downes |
12
3 pm FO20 BBQ and Pool Party Janet Lopes & John McMillan |
13
|
14
|
15
|
16
|
17
|
18
8:30 am BS4 Winnemucca Lake with Round Top Lake option Margaret Wilcox |
19
12 pm FO16 Sunday Sandwiches and Salads Glory Wicklund-Keith White |
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
5:30 pm FO29 "Too Darned Hot" dinner Tom Winnett 8:30 am BS5 Big Meadow to Dardanelles Lake Margaret Wilcox |
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|
|
August 2020 | ||||||
Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
1
|
||||||
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
6 pm FO30 Out of Africa dinner Celia Buckley & Marion Randall |
16
|
17
|
18
|
19
|
20
|
21
|
22
|
23
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
|
30
|
31
|